Under 20 U.S.C. section 1414(d)(3), Special Factors to be considered by the IEP Team include the following:
[…] 4. Communication mode - "consider the communication needs of the child, and in the case of a child who is deaf or hard of hearing, consider the child's language and communication needs, opportunities for direct communications with peers and personnel in the child's language and communication mode, academic level, and full range of needs, including opportunities for direct instruction in the child's language and communication mode;"
5. Assistive Technology - "consider whether the child needs assistive technology devices and services."
34 C.F.R. section 300.324(a)(2).
1. Positive Behavioral Interventions - "in the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child's learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior;"
2. Language Needs - "in the case of a child with limited English proficiency, consider the language needs of the child as those needs related to the child's IEP;"